Search Baja California

Sunday, November 22, 2009

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000






42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Nov. 20-21, 2009
Final round of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 328  TOTAL FINISHERS: 185 (56.4 Percent)
Phtoto by Victor Rodriguez 

Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
21.Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 18:54:12 (35.59 mph) (Class 1)
22. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 19:05:15 (35.25 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
23. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 19:09:07 (35.13 mph)
24. Corbin Harris/George Harris, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Thad Harris/Tanner Harris, Alpine, Calif., Romo, 19:10:30 (35.09 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
25. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 19:13:05 (35.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)
11. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph) (Class 30)
12. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Ricky Braber, Oak Hills, Calif./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 17:37:48 (38.17 mph) (Class 22)
13. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40 (38.06 mph) (Class 21)
14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49 (38.02 mph) (Class 40)
15. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47 (37.53 mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Nov. 20-21, 2009
Final round of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 328  TOTAL FINISHERS: 185 (56.4 Percent)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(following complete data tracking review)
Pro Cars & Trucks
     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour); 2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27; 3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36; 4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05; 5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31; 6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42; 7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25; 8. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52; 9. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19; 10. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43; 11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 19:05:15; 12. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chevy C1500, 20:47:41; 13. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:14:33; 14. Bobby Baldwin/Sandy Stewart/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:20:49; 15. Francisco Cervantes/Ramon Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 25:15:28; 16. 75 Jerry Zaiden/Jason Campbell/Steve Meyers, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:30:36.
(27 Starters, 16 Finishers)
     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph); 2. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02; 3. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05; 4. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40; 5. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05;6. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; 7. Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 18:54:12; 8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 19:09:07; 9. Chuck Sacks, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Gerald Longo, Alta Loma, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:55:26; 10. T.J. Flores/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 23:11:54; 11. Brendan Fikes/Michael Glasscock, Midland, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 23:51:10; 12. Brad Fouvre/Coran Barker, Whittier, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 23:09:25; 13. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 25:13:43; 14. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 29:28:14.
(22 Starters, 14 Finishers)
     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)-- 1. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20; 3. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46; 4. Corbin Harris/George Harris, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Thad Harris/Tanner Harris, Alpine, Calif., Romo, 19:10:30; 5. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 19:13:05; 6. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 19:41:02; 7. Samuel Ariaza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes/Alejandro Guevara, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 20:00:32; 8. Daniel McMillin/Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 21:14:53; 9. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif, Porter, 23:11:42; 10. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 23:31:00; 11. 1606 Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito Beach, Mexico/Ely Yee, Bonita, Calif., Curry, 26:29.11.
(17 Starters, 11 Finishers)
     CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Darren Skilton, Orange, Calif./Jon Krellwitz, Pomona, Calif./Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 24:11:29 (27.81 mph); 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 25:26:55. 
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., 23:52:56 (28.13mph); 2. Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 23:57:05; 3. Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif./Scott Wagstaff, Victorville, Calif./Johnny Brockway, Upland, Calif., 25:49:40.
(7 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 23:15:24 (28.93 mph) 2.Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 24:38:30; 3. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faizel Diaz, San Diego/Ernesto Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:35:37; 4. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Pete Ryznar/Glynn Fisher, Canada, 29:26:06.   
(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)-- 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Bruger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 20:30:22 (32.81 mph); 2. Steve Kovach, Chandler, Ariz./Chip Carr, Gilbert, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 22:17:28; 3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:52:21.
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:01:16 (30.55 mph); 2.Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico/Adal Ramones, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 27:15:45.
(9 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger;27:30:32 (24.46 mph) 2. Brandt Anderson,Ladera Ranch, Calif,/John Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Sebastian Draeger, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 29:36:24.
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph); 2. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., San Diego/Greg Adler, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., San Diego, Ford F-150, 20:59:38;3. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Tom Shaw, Glendale, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 23:28:30; 4. Dave Crinklaw/Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, Ford, 24:30:47; 5. 839 Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Michael Powell, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 26:41:00.
(9 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio/Pancho Guerrero, El Cajon, Calif., TubularDesign, 28:11:44 (23.86 mph).
(4 Starters, 1 Finishers)
     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 23:28:45 (28.66 mph); 2. Jose Lynch/Jason DeFalco, Tustin, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 23:33:29; 3. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzales, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 23:38:00; 4. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 25:33:25. 
(12 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)-- 1. Brent Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Molton, 19:30:22 (34.50 mph); 2. Luis Barragan/Luis Barragan Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay. 21:29:20; 3. Blaise Jackson, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco. 22:20:46; 4. Rob Smith, Redondo Beach, Calif./Robert Morgan/Robert Harmon, Torrance, Calif., Chenowth, 22:29:33; 5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 23:31:10; 6. Greg Gustin, Stevenson Ranch, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Penhall; 25:28:23; 7. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Wade Kelsay, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Mike Urbano, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 27:08:42; 8. John Padgett/Ryan Nakita, Canada, Kreger, 27:21:10; 9. Mark Fusting, Vista, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Kevin Derby, Solana Beach, Calif., SuspensionUnlimited, 27:25:27; 10. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Brady Wisdom, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mirage, 27:36:17; 11.John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Penhall; 28:21:28;
(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)
     CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--
(5 Starters, O Finishers)
     STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Chad Hall//Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 22:48:40 (29.50 mph) 2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz./Gerald King, Peoria, Ariz./Paul Williamsen, Los Alamitos, Calif., Lexus LX570, 27:06:39; 3. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 27:27:01; 4.Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Jeremy Graczyk, Atkinson, N.H./Rudy Iribe, San Diego, Dodge Ram2500, 28:00:23.
(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Emily Miller, Encinitas, Calif./Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 28:53:30 (23.28 mph); 2. Robert Ditner/Joe Nolan/Kez Ziesemer, Wittman, Ariz./Ivan Stewart, El Cajon, Calif., Toyota 4Runner, 29:02:09.
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)--1. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Rob Clouser, Kingman, Ariz., Ford F-150, 21:59:54 (30.59 mph); 2. Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif./Mike McNaughton, Denver, Ford F-150, 23:27:40; 3. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kanapolis, N.C./John Roth, Oxnard, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 27:07:31 ; 4. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 29:26:33.
(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)— 1. Eric Filar, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 28:47:49 (23.37 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring cars)--1. Nick Baldwin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Brian Nix, Lakewood, Calif./Matt Cruson, Irvine, Calif./Nick Johnson/Tom Cook, Anaheim, Calif., 21:42:05 (31.00 mph); 2. Boris Said, Escondido, Calif./Tara Dakides, Oceanside, Calif., 23:15:40; 3. Jay Culbertson, Portland, Ore./Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Joe Baguio, Canby, Ore., 24:08:35; 4. Mike Cassling, Omaha, Neb./Craig Donaldson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Marco Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb., 24:14:10; 5. Christian Hammarskjold, Extgen, Pa./Dominic Fitzsimons/Conor Fitzsimons, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., 25:14:34; 6. Brian Valentine, Bellevue, Wash./Eric Lockard, Sammamish, Wash./Matt Swann/Pete Pigott, Seattle, 27:30:13; 7. Bill Weber, La Mesa, Calif./Garrett Golden/Joey Boyle, Virginia Beach, Calif./Steve Mackie, Brea, Calif./Bud Brutsman, Burbank, Calif., 27:58:45.
(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
     CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. William Eriksen/Teddi Eriksen, Elizabethtown, Ky., PredatorX18, 27:30:13 (24.46 mph); 2. Rat Sult, Temecula, Calif./Drew Keys, San Clemente, Calif., PredatorX18, 27:30:44.  
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. Jeff Offutt, Menifee, Calif., FullPotential-GM/Ecotec; 26:52:52 (25.03 mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)—1. Richard Cassey, Queen Creen, Ariz./Mike West, Tempe, Ariz., SCORETrophyLite-Chevy, 26:58:22 (24.95 mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
     CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph); 2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47; 3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10; 4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38; 5. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00; 6. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Ricky Braber, Oak Hills, Calif./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 17:37:48; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Mason Gillespie, Oceanside, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./, Honda CRF450X, 19:04:10; 8. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 19:59:23; 9. James Hall, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:34:08; 10. John Kaisersatt, Los Osos, Calif./Peter Hardy, Pozo, Calif./Kyle Glasmeier, Atascadero, Calif./Rogelio Padilla, Lompoc, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:53:57; 11. Jason Lulis, Brentwood, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 27:06:22; 12. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford/Ray Rasbeary, Los Angeles/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:38:04.
(15 Starters, 12 Finishers)
     CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) 2. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:01; 3. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33; 4. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40; 5. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:11:54.
(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Chris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 19:33:18 (34.41 mph); 2. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Javier Ochoa, Tecate, Calif./Abraham Chavez/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 19:57:35; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Roger Hurd, Crestline, Calif./Cathy Carter-Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 21:34:11;4. Tony Gurule, Farmington, N.M./Jim Guthro/Casey Richardson, Grand Junction, Colo., KTM 250XCF, 23:04:05.
(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph); 2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:29:19; 3. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Tony Larese, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, Nederland, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 21:19:16; 4. Jean-Paul Cyr/Randy Ploof, Milton, Vt., Honda CRF450X, 22:44:38; 5. Dean Selph, Arlington, Wash./Ace Nilson, Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 23:43:30; 6. James Dickinson, Derwood, Mo./Kenneth Slater, Buckeye, Ariz./Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:07:20;7. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 27:40:55; 8. Eric Alfaro, Bellevue, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 28:08:24.
(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)
     CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph); 2. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49; 3. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47; 4. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif., KTM, 21:05:08; 5. Tom Vogt/Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 24:27:35.
(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph); 2. Craig Wear, Carson City, Nev./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Rod Dunivent, Stateline, Nev./John Roberts, Minden, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 23:00:47; 3. Hugh Graffunder/Floyd Reves/Terry Bainbridge/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XC, 23:18:31; 4. Gary Barr, Grant, Ala., KTM 250XCF, 27:45:09.
(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Bill Nichols, Phoenix/Al Perrett, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 23:23:30 (28.77 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs
     CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph); 2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03; 3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30; 4. Yuval Sharon/Tomer Wolf, Israel, Honda TRX700R, 26:54:30; 5. Maverick Bartlett/Ben Bartlett/Robert Hatton, Jackson, Wyo./Aaron Miller, Victor, Idaho, Honda TRX700XX, 27:56:05.
(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 24 (under 251cc)-- 1. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph); 2. Francisco Espinoza/Marco Cota, Mexicali, Mexico/Israel Gonzales, Guadolupe Victoria, Mexico/Jose Contreras, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:50.36;3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:18:10; 4. Luis Berumen/Luis Berumen, San Ysidro, Calif./Sergio Lopez/Adrian Cruz/Christian Valle, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 30:56:33.
(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)— 1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Jeff Hensen, Surprise, Ariz./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas., Arctic Cat, 30:19:53 (22.18 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
SPORTSMAN
     OVERALL SPT CAR--Rory Ward, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Pete Vanrooy, Fort Mohave, Ariz., Chenowth-Chevy, 23:22:29 (28.79 mph).
(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT TRUCK-- Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Will Wright/Benjamin Wright, Laguna Beach, Calif., Toyota SR5, 28:47:57 (23.36 mph).
(5 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— Reid Nordin, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Hans Waage, Scottsdale, Ariz./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Kawasaki Teryx, 24:32:37 (27.41 mph).
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     FIRST SPT M/C<250CC—Ricardo de la Pena, Jardines de Valle, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/ Johnathan Winkelman, San Marcos, Calif./Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 20:56:10 (32.14 mph).
(15 Starters, 7 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./John-Paul McMillen, Willitis, Calif./Joel Blocksom, Little River, Calif./Rick Ponts, Willits, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:35:02 (34.36 mph).
(36 Starters, 17 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT ATV--Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17 mph).
(15 Starters, 6 Finishers)