Search Baja California

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

24th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 13, 2010—second round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (248 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 257  TOTAL FINISHERS: 158  (61.5 Percent)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(following complete data tracking review)
Pro Cars & Trucks
  SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1.Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4 hours, 24 minutes, 59 seconds (56.15 miles per hour); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 4:36:10; 3. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C2500, 4:46:03; 4. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:38; 5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:49:03; 6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:53:24; 7. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:58:20; 8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:59:45; 9. Will Staats, Valencia, Calif./Greg Shapiro, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:00:09; 10. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 5:12:51;11. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:40:22; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:11:09; 13. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:38:41; 14. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:14:36; 15. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:04:54; 16. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 9:21:29; 17. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 10:49:05. (27 Starters, 17 Finishers)
  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:22:27 (56.70mph); 2. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:35:52; 3. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:39:33; 4. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:46:42;5. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:49:05; 6. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:50:55; 7. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 5:10:45; 8. Conan Barker, Whittier, Calif./Scott Zeppenfeldt, Jimco-Chevy, 5:48:46; 9. Mario Acosta/Victor Gasca, Mexicali, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 6:02:04; 10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 7:14:05.(18 Starters, 10 Finishers)
  CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 6:10:44 (40.14mph); 2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., AlumiCraft, 6:26:25; 3. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 6:28:50; 4. Mario Gastelum/Javier Rascon, El Centro, Calif., Romo, 7:09:24; 5. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 7:14:40; 6. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 7:39:54; 7. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 8:02:23; 8. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif., VBR, 8:25:56; 9. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Campbell, 9:25:56; 10. Jose Mejorado/Eduardo Carreno, Tecate, Mexico, Chenowth, 9:56:14; 11. Rick Steven, Oceanside, Calif./Robert Figlioli, El Cajon, Calif., Raceco, 10:36:26. (18 Starters, 11 Finishers)
  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 6:42:09 (37.00mph); 2. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco/Pete Morqoecho, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:52:40. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 7:20:10 (33.81mph); 2. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 7:57:25; 3. Alonso Angulo/Mario Reynoso, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 8:16:28. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Robert Mason, Escondido, California, Ford Ranger, 5:35:15 (44.38mph); 2. Steve Kovach/Chip Carr, Chandler, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 5:42:28; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 6:19:56; 4. Javier Manzo/Ismael Gaxiola, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:36:01; 5. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Jorge Rodriguez, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:44:20; 6. A.J. Rodriguez, Lake Mathews, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Perris, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:48:55. (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:32:17 (29.05mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Norm Turley, Long Beach, Calif./Jesse Galvan, Whittier, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:10:05 (30.36mph); 2. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 9:20:30; 3. Ted Moncure/Doug Hood, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 10:31:41. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:57:36 (50.00mph); 2. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, Ford, 7:05:14; 3. Beny Canela/David Bryan, Indio, Calif.. Ford F-150, 7:12:51. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eduardo Laguna/Yaroslao Duran, TRFab, 8:58:30 (27.63mph).(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 5:33:17 (44.65mph); 2. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./Joel Liska, Banning, Calif., Lawrence-VW. 5:42:12; 3. Jesus Gonzalez/Jesus Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 7:56:46; 4. Jose Lopez, El Centro, Calif./Edgar Alvarez Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay-Toyota, 10:03:11. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 5:24:43 (45.82mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 5:36:41; 3. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 5:40:04; 4. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Blaise Jackson, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 5:47:35; 5. Rafael Navarrro IV/Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Jimco, 6:16:02; 6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif./John Morris, San Diego, Callaway, 6:47:05; 7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 7:11:17; 8. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 7:27:06. (18 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Atiwahnee, Calif., 10:11:00 (24.35mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finishers)
  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 9:21:52 (26.48mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finishers)
  STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif.(England)/Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 10:14:09 (24.23mph). (1 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)—1. Fawn Finchum/Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz., BajaLite-Chevy, 10:46:40 (23.01mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. Ed Zimmerman, Spring Valley, Calif./Donald Zimmerman, San Diego, PSD-Chevy, 6:28:40 (38.28mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
  CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola/Johnny Campbell San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:38:59 (53.34mph); 2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:43:04; 3. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:04:40; 4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:11:45; 5. Cory Evenson/Tommy Deuchars, Ramona, Calif., KTM XC-W, 5:49:41; 6. Jamie Aguilar, Stockton, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Darren Johnson, San Andres, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:05:42; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:28:56. (10 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Collie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:30 (42.09mph); 2. David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Carlos Casas, San Diego/Noe Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:58:04; 3. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:19:03;4. Jesus Gonzalez/Rigoberto Gomez/Javier Medrano, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR250, 6:43:47; 5. Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif./Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Wiley Watson, Clovis, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 6:48:52; 6. Gerardo Huerta/Daniel Huerta, San Diego/Nick Sandez, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:17:20. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Jason Trubey/Carl Maasberg/Jeremy Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF250X, 5:48:22 (42.71mph); 2. Jesus Rios/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:09:26; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Crestline, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif./Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:12:56; 4. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Abraham Chavez, Tecate, Calif./Alejandro Palacio, Palmdale, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 7:05:28. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:11:35 (47.76mph); 2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 5:14:40; 3. Javier Hernandez/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix/Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:27:06; 4. William Peel, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:24:29; 5. Jon Jessey, Carlsbad, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 10:16:23. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Honda CRF450X, 5:23:38 (45.98mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Todd Corbitt, Irvine, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 6:58:20; 3. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz./Gary Lane, Mesa, Ariz, Honda CRF450X, 7:29:30; 5. Duane Dickinson, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 7:21:14; 6. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 7:48:10; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Mike Roth, Flagstaff, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:49:08. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 6:08:40 (40.36mph); 2. Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Mark Anondson, Wildomar, Calif./Jim Sandofer, Montecito, Calif./Keith Speir, Fillmore, Calif., Honda XR650R, 7:11:37; 3. Jose Chavez, Matachi, Mexico, KTM 530EXC, 10:23:45. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:47:49 (31.81mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs
  CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 5:41:16 (43.60mph); 2. Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:04:49; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Playa del Rey, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 6:10:28; 4. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Shane Strunk/Shilo Strunk, Tucson, Ariz./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:52:09. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:29:47 (38.18mph); 2. Oscar Arce, Lemon Grove, Calif./Christian Vera/Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Arce, Valle de la Trinidad, Mexico, Kawasaki KWX450R, 6:56:07; 3.Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:57:11; 4. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Rafael Rubio/Miguel Arrellano, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:04:03; 5. Manuel Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 7:19:02; 6. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Julio Covarubias/Mario Yorba, Yamaha 450R, 7:26:27; 7. Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Valencia/Felix Hiram, San Diego, Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 7:49:32; 8. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Bonita, Calif./Jose Elias, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 8:06:01; 9. Jose Zuniga/Jose Juarez/Alfonso Bolonos, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:11:07. (17 Starters, 9 Finishers)
  CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Rob Ransford, Chicago/Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can-Am 4X4, 9:47:51 (25.31mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
SPORTSMAN
  OVERALL SPT CAR—Wendell Mortensen, Oakview, Calif./Dan Higginbotham, Ojai, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Ventura, Calif., Raceco-VW, 7:02:47 (35.20mph). (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  FIRST SPT TRUCK—Ken Fraizer, Wedell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 10:02:55 (24.68mph). (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  FIRST SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—Robert Viau Sr., Lake Elmo, Minn./Chris Koch, St. Paul, Minn., Kawasaki DragonFire, 8:53:12 (27.91mph). (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC—Ron Tolman, Chino Hills, Calif./Erik Meyers, Norco, Calif./Garrett Osteen, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:08 (41.78mph). (12 Starters, 11 Finishers)
  FIRST SPT M/C>250cc—Salvador Sainz, San Diego/Alberto Cota/Felipe Beltran, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM XC525, 7:44:43 (32.01mph). (14 Starters, 10 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT ATV—Guillermo Berenqua/Cultlalwge Espinoza/Alejandro Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:16:52 (34.14mph). (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)