Search Baja California

Sunday, November 21, 2010

OFF ROAD - 43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 OFFICIAL FINISHERS

43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292  TOTAL FINISHERS: 197 (67.5 Percent)

(37 States, 19 Countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(following complete data tracking review)
- November 20, 2010

Pro Cars & Trucks
 
  SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)-- 1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:22:22; 3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27; 4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20; 5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04; 6. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39; 7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18; 8. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10;11; 9. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14; 10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03; 11. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08; 12. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39; 13. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06; 14. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22.02:48; 15. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09; 16. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz./Billy Cartwright, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 25:11:54; 17. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 25:37:48; 18. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif./Jay Manning, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Jason Batulis, Tustin, Calif., Chevy 1500, 26:09:02; 19. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart/Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 27:12:44; 20. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:17:15; 21. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 27:53:36; 22. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz./Bill Hernquist, Las Mesa, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150, 28:45:25; 23. Scott Steinberger, Signal Hill, Calif./Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:12:17; 24. Josh Hall/Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 32.51:04; 25. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Shane Pavolka, Vail, Colo., Dodge Ram1500; 44:12:42.
(32 Starters, 25 Finishers)
  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph); 2. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47; 3. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:21:17; 4. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39; 5. Paul Keller/John Kremp, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 25:12:47; 6. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Henderson, Nev., DunBuggy-Chevy, 25:42:23; 7. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria/Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:08:06; 8. Cameron Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif./Max Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 27:18:56; 9. Todd Romano, Mesa, Ariz./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., DragonFire-Chevy, 28:22:42; 10. Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Brent Lenk/Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 28:34:45; 11. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif./Ron Brant, Torrance, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 28:46:23; 12. David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 30:09:30; 13. Josh Rigsby/Erik Litzenberg, Santa Fe, N.M./Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 31:49:20; 14. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan, Hanawa-Toyota, 34:13:15; 15. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Dale Dondel/Mike Dondel, San Jacinto, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 35.43:33; 16. Conan Barker, Whittier, Calif./Scott Zeppenfeldt, Brea, Calif./Brad Fauvre, Pacific Palisades, Calif./Ken Owens, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 41:26:27.
 (22 Starters, 16 Finishers)
  CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1.  Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Rogelio Pando, Banning, Calif./Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico Porter, 25:31:46 (41.58 mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Eli Yee/Misael Arambula/Alan Maupome, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 25:36:38; 3. Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ambrosio Gutierrez, Mission, Texas, Curry, 25:41:46; 4. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside/Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., AlumiCraft, 26:12:00; 5. Danilo Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, 29:08:43; 6. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 29:24:41; 7. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio/Jorge Martinez, El Cajon, Calif./Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Tubular Design, 30:41:43; 8. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 31:37:27; 9. Rick Steven, Oceanside, Calif./Charlie Steven, Las Cruces, N.M./Robert Figlioli, El Cajon, Calif., RaceCo, 34:49:44; 10. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./Josh Tieman, Metal, 37:28:47; 11. Harry J. Curtin, Phoenix, Harry W. Curtin, Orchard Park, N.Y./Andy Lee, Chandler, Ariz./Lyndon Slade, 30, Phoenix, Foddrill, 37:39:26; 12. Alejandro Lozano/Gerardo Luengas/Alejandro Ibarrola/Federico Tejado, Mexico City, Mayoral, 40:33.30.
(15 Starters, 12 Finishers)
  CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grudsman, Elk Grove, Calif., Ford Bronco, 28:37:23 (37.09 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego/Luis Barragan/Luis Barragan Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, 25:32:48 (41.55 mph); 2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 27:45:37; 3. Victor Cesena Jr. /Victor Cesana, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jorge Dominguez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, 29:12:48; 4. Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif./Hector Perez/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico/Guillermo Artengsa, Chula Vista, Calif., 29:19:26; 5. Tom Bird, Chatsworth, Calif./Jim Borden/Scott Wagstaff, 34:02:28; 6. Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Dave Bonner, Norco, Calif./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Mike Belk, Palm Desert, Calif., 37:38:20.
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Gustavo Avina/Miguel Leon, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:15:20 (37.57 mph); 2. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Ted Balkie, Canada, 30:55:06; 3. Sergio Moreno/Tijuana, Mexico/Manuel Rodriguez/Juan Rodriguez, Chile/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, 31:30:16; 4. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Rabago/Mario Reynoso, Ensenada/Gerardo Salazar/Angel Chavez/Horacio Morales, Tijuana, Mexico, 32.32:19; 5. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Archie Negrete, San Diego/Victor Cells, Ensenada, Mexico, 32:54:20; 6. Ernesto Arambula/Miguel Rosales/Luis Guevara/Andres Barrera/Ramon Aguilar, Ensenada, Mexico, 34:57:11; 7. John Witchel, San Franciso/Jonathan Knight, San Mateo, Calif./Eric Hansen, San Francisco/Chris Stuart, Danville, Calif., 44:00:14.
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Jason Ruane, Lancaster, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph); 2. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Pat Bell, Gardena, Calif., Ford Ranger, 25:03:33; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 27:43:10; 4. Robert Pickering, Tustin, Calif./Ben Phillips, Colusa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:50:04.
 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:10:19 (37.69 mph); 2. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Willie Valdez, Ensenada, Ford Ranger, 35:03:51; 3. Guillermo Gallardo, Chino Hills, Calif./Reynaldo Avila/Marco Drew, Loreto, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 41:29:09.
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro/Abelardo Ruanoua, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 29.41:28 (35.75 mph); 2. Oscar Licon, San Quintin, Mexico/Juan Castenada, Camalu, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 37:35:46; 3. Norm Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif./Jesus Galvan, Whittier, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:00:42; 4. Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Brandt Anderson, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 38:23:26.
 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50:23 (44.53 mph); 2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Harri Pavanpera, Finland, Dodge Ram2500; 30:58:25; 3. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Jose Robles, San Ysidro, Calif./Ricardo DeLas Cabos, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 33:55:18; 4. Tom Bradley, Las Vegas/Lupito Abaroa, La Paz, Mexico/Roger Derrick, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 38:41:50; 5. Stanley Burns/Carlos Murillo, Loreto, Mexico, Ford F-150, 44:58:18.
 (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
  CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va./Jorge De La Torre, Ensenada, Mayoral, 39:53:18 (26.62 mph).
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) – 1. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph);  2. Jon Walker, Guam/Oscar Nuevo, Fontana, Calif./Derek Kreger, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 26:15:20  3. Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Dan Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Rob Martensen, Phoenix, Jimco-VW, 27:04:51; 
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14; 3. Hector Garcia, Imperial Beach, Calif./Roberto Encinas/Carlos Gomez/Roberto Encinas Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 25:55:36; 4. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes/Humberto Osuna, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 30:03:16; 5. John Padgett, Canada/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif./Ryan Nikita, Canada/Terry Kirley, Canyon Lake, Calif., Kreger, 30:38:30; 6. Antonio Castro/Nicolas Amtoriz/Ulises Araiza, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Chenowth, 30:56:43;; 7. Hector Ibarra/Juan Jiminez, La Paz, Mexico, Lundin, 34:04:05; 8. James Marquez, Bonita, Calif./Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 34:35:33; 9. Jose de Jesus Flores/Jaime Huerta/Alan Zamudio, Culiacan, Mexico/Alharo Galarza, Ensenada, Mexico, 34:37:44; 10. Jake Jones/Josh Jones/Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Hank, 39.46:55; 11. Eric Palacios, Las Vegas/Daniel Gonzalez/Abel Zateco, Chenowth, 44:41:43.
(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)
  CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Mike Lombardi, Concord, Calif./Jason Liebl, Long Beach, Calif., 43:03:28 (24.65 mph).
(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 42:57:12 (24.71 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif. (England)/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 29.23:48 (36.12 mph); 2. Ivan Stewart, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Nolan, Wittman, Ariz./Ken Ziesemer, Wittman, Ariz., Toyota 4Runner, 43:28:27.
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)— 1. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Rob Clouser, Kingman, Ariz./Bob Neth, Julian, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:25:16 (40.18 mph); 2. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kannapolis, N.C./Gene Haas, Oxnard, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 27:27:45; 3.
Troy Vest, Molalla, Ore./Geno Lecitra, Redmond, Ore./Alan Levinson, Blue Diamond, Nev./Doug Poole, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 31:46:28; 4. Paul Perrizo, Long Beach, Calif./Lee Patten, Bellflower, Calif./Chris Paulsen, Indianapolis, Ind., Ford F-150, 41:54:13; 5. Chelsea Magness/Matt Robinson, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Michael McNaughton, Arvada, Colo./Wally Hrdlicka, Palm Desert, Calif./Tom Bradley Jr., Henderson, Nev., Ford F-150, 43:02:41.
(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)
  CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)—1. Eric Filar, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Haltman, Redlands, Calif./Jeff Lessley, Delano, Calif./Ralf Kveller, Germany/Ron Stobaugh, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 35:42:30 (29.73 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring cars)—1. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph); 2. Bud Brutsman, Burbank, Calif./Jason Scherer, Danville, Calif./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C./Casey Currie, Anaheim, Calif./Lars Wolfe, Danville, Calif./Chad Gilsinger, Marysville, Ohio, 25:20:16; 3. Brian Valentine, Bellvue, Wash./Pete Pigott/J. Allard/Matthew Swann/Peter Descants, Seattle/Jacob Valentine, Bellevue, Wash., 25:32:54; 4. Christian Hammarskjold, Exton, Pa./Philip Hammarskjold, Atherton, Calif./Eduardo Mejia, Atlanta/Dean Walsh, Camarillo, Calif./Ira Moskowitz, 28:18:24; 5. Mike Cassling/Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb/Davy Jones, Genoa, Nev./Marco Guerrero/Roberto Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (Columbia)/Sebastian Saveedra, Zionsville, Ind. (Columbia), 29:30:41; 6. Dr. Steven Funk, Canada/Travis Clarke, San Diego/Richard Tuthill, Great Britain/Byram Frost, San Marcos, Calif./Eric Berkley/Pete Paitz, San Diego, 37:04:56.
 (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)—1. Jim Riley, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Matt Dowland, Apple Valley, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 26:39:20 (39.82 mph); 2. Fawn Finchum/Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Kelly Ross, Parker, Colo., TrophyLite-Chevy, 30:38:30; 3. Ron Stobaugh, Georgetown, Calif./Wes Bevly/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 38:14:47.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)--
(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
  CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. Jason LaFortune/Jeff Proctor, Upland, Calif., TMR-Chevy, 32:05:58 (33.07 mph); 2. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Robert Harmon, Torrance, Calif./David Callaway, Menifee, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 32:36:29;.
 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
M-TRUCK (Oshkosh Light Concept Vehicle (LCV))--
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  STOCK ENGINE TRUCK CLASS (Stock, Eco-Turbo Trucks)—1. Mike McCarthy/Robbie McCarthy, Wickenburg, Ariz./Greg Crowther, El Mirage, Ariz., Ford F-150, 38:29:58 (27.57 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
  CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph); 2. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39; 3. Steve Corrie, Brush Prairie, Wash./Dan Boespflug, Battleground, Wash./Joey Lancaster, Troutdale, Ore./Craig Bowman, Kelso, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 26.29:43; 4.  Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, Great Britain/Mark Ackerman, South Africa/Sunny Irvine, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 26:39:36; 5. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Imhoff, Alta Loma, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27.22:33; 6. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 27:48:40; 7. Dennis Hannel, Shingle Springs, Calif./Jim Owens/Nick Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif., Brian Lerette, Arnold, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:20:58; 8. Junpei Saito/Kyonari Ohtsukas/Shigeru Kurai, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 38:15:49.
(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45:41 (46.64 mph); 2. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41; 3. Ernesto Inowe/Jose Ruvalcaba/Salvador Hernandez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450R, 26:47:36.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif./Morgan Spradling, Montrose, Colo., Honda CRF250X, 26:36:07; 3. Jason Trubey/Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines/Carl Maasberg, Henderson, Nev./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF250X, 28:47:58.
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46:94 mph); 2. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32; 3. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crawford, Phoenix/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/Steve Bailor, Fullerton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:52:03; 4. Ace Nilson, Reno, Nev./Dean Selph, Seattle/Ken Wortman, Canada/Aaron Beasty, Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 32:33:46; 5. Donald Hatton/Nicolas Caldwell/ Paul Gallagher/Marc Ebdrup, Canada, Husaberg 570, 33:02:07; 6. Markus Saarinen/Steve Richards/Tom Phielix, Tucson, Ariz./Seppo Saarinen, Camas, Wash., Honda CRF450X; 35:33:49; 7. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif., KTM 530XC-W, 42.50:47.
(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47.11 mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Brian Sharp, Platteville, Colo./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530EXC, 26.46:33; 3. Andrew Wilkins, Winchester, Calif./Paul Wilkins, Santa Ana, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:29:00; 4. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz./Tom Stanley, Casa Grande, Ariz./Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz./Eric Zite, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 31:15:15; 5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Steriyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Jeff Kelly, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:10:58; 6. Boo Custer/Steven Davidson, League City, Texas/Michael Spellings, Houston/Norman Thornhill III, Friendswood, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 36:42:05; 7. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 42:54:36.
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:53:57 (42.64 mph). 
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Bill Nichols, Peoria, Ariz./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Al Perrett, Canada/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 30:45:37 (34.51 mph); 2. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Chuck Koistra, Menifee, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Ron Dugan, Upland, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:04:57.
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
PRO ATVs
  CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42:63 mph); 2. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19; 3. Eric Bakx/Charles Laviolette/Sylvain Leduc/Guillaume Landriault, Canada, Suzuki LTR450, 44:53:26.
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 24 (under 251cc)— 1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph); 2. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03; 3. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26; 4. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif./Paul Velasquez, San Diego/Aaron Ayo, Austin, Texas/Beau Nilsson, Burbank, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 37:11:12; 
 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo./Austin Madvena, San Felipe, Mexico, Arctic Cat, 39:25:24 (26.93 mph); 2. Rob Ransford, Chicago/Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can-Am 4X4, 43:25:05.
 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN
  OVERALL SPT CAR-- Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alamo, Calif./Dan German, Petaluma, Calif./Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 32:49:34 (32.34 mph)
(7 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT TRUCK--
(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--
(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT EXHIBITION—
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC— Greg Willits, Sisters, Ore./Jeff Johnson, Portland, Ore./Kirk Russell, San Diego/Marc Jenkins/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 25:49:15 (41.12 mph).
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc— Salvador Sainz, San Diego/David Gonzalez Jr. /Juan Villa Senor, Chula Vista, Calif./Ruben Miramontes/Juan Sanchotena, San Diego, KTM XC450, 25.13:02 (42.10 mph). 
(40 Starters, 26 Finishers)
  OVERALL SPT ATV— Brad McLean/Ken Lehmann/Jeff Sania/Darin Bullivant, Canada, Yamaha Raptor
29:50:30 (35.58 mph).
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:22:22 (54.80 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:21:17 (47.44 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITE)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
2. 3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)